Visa Requirements

In order to be eligible for the Canadian Working Holiday Visa, you need to

  1. Be between the ages of 18-35
  2. Own an Australia/NZ passport that is valid for at least 3 years
  3. Have a minimum of CAN$2,500 to help cover your expenses in Canada
  4. Have health insurance for the duration of your stay—you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada
  5. Pass a Federal Police check and full driving history check

 

As of November 2018 all applicants will need to complete a biometrics screening interview in one of the following Canadian Embassies, Sydney or Melbourne in order to obtain their Canadian work permit/visa.