Canago FAQ

The Canago Program

  • Why choose Canago?

The Canago program is just one of the awesome cultural exchange programs run by Smaller Earth Australia. The Smaller Earth company has 15 offices around the world and we have been working in travel since 1999! Not only does everyone at Smaller Earth know their stuff, but also most of our staff have been taking part in the programs offered for years! We are passionate about being a company who obviously trust and enjoy the programs we offer and love helping you with your future adventures.

  • Why should I pay for a program when I can go overseas myself?

Travelling around the globe alone can be hard and confusing. But Canago is here to make you stress a lot less! Our team are here to help you with the visa, bank account, jobs, insurance, EVERYTHING before you even leave your the country! Why should you have to worry when we are happy to do it all for you?

  • How late/early can I apply for the program?

Well for starters there is no such thing as too early to apply! We have applicants apply for this program from 3+ months prior to their departure date to up to a 1-2 years before they want to go! The main thing to keep in mind is that the Visa process can take as long as two months! Best to get in early.

  • What’s the difference in the two programs?

Canago also offers an ‘Independent’ program. The 'independent program' price is less than the full program but the main difference is the Independent program doesn’t help you with a job placement.  Click here to find out what is offered in the Independent program. 

Work & Accommodation

  • How do I find a job?

This is the best part.. You don’t need to worry about that because we are going to help! Canago is partnered with many resorts and hotels in West and North Canada. 

  • Do I get paid while I’m in Canada?

Yes, of course! Your employer will be paying you, the main thing to remember here is that you will be getting paid roughly CAD$9-14 and possibly earning tips on top of that.

  • Do I need to have work experience?

While work experience will always work in your favor it is only required in a few types of jobs, for example: bartending, maintenance or ski lift operator. If you have no work experience but are willing to select the skills that are most needed, or gain experience before you go to Canada, you would still be able to do the Canago program.

  • What is the accommodation like?

This is varied depending on what resort or hotel you work at. Most resorts will offer shared accommodation where you may be living in an apartment with a handful of other staff members. Other places may offer private accommodation. This depends on where you are located and is something one of team members would be very happy to discuss with you.

  • Do I need to pay rent?

Yes you do need to pay rent. In a lot of places your rent will come straight out of your pay check, so you won’t even notice and it's super affordable roughly $10 CAN per night! Again each resort is different.

Visa & Insurance

  • What kind of insurance do I need?

Another awesome thing is the 90 days Medical Insurance Canago provides. The Visa does require you to have medical insurance for the entirety of your time in Canada and you can extend the policy we offer for $1.80 a day. So there’s another thing you don’t have to worry about!! 

  • How/where do I get a visa?

The Canago team is here to help you through the visa process, so don’t stress about this! We have been through it numerous times so are more then happy to walk you through the process! It's also an online process so no need to go into any embassies to sort it out. Our comprehensive guidance notes and help will see you have that approval letter before you know it!

  • How long does the visa process take?

The visa process can take up to two months to complete, keep this in mind when you are choosing your departure date!

Travel

  • Will I be able to travel with this program?

Of course!! Your job contract will be 6 months, and on your time off you can do whatever you want. The Working Holiday Visa in Canada is two years, so once you have finished your contract at work you can go wherever you want! Or if you want to try your hand at another resort we can help you out!

  • Can I visit the US while I’m in Canada?

You can as long as you get the right US visa waiver for it. This is something we can advise you on if you would like, just get in touch.

  • Who will arrange my flight?

You will book your flight yourself. Although the Canago team is here to help you with what airport to fly into and whatever other flight related questions you may have. We always suggest Vancouver as your fly in airport so you can attend the in person orientation with our Canadian Team.

Other

  • Are there any extra costs?

Things that are not included in the program fee are; a Federal Police Check, Passport (if you don't have one), Flights to Canada, extended medical insurance and any extra documents the Visa may ask you for if you need it, like a full driving history check.

  • How long can I go for? Can I extend my stay?

The Working Holiday Visa is two years. Your work contract will be 6 months. Many resorts and hotels will offer to extend your employment if you worked hard and if they need staff for the next season! Otherwise, you can stay in Canada for two years before heading to your next adventure.

  • What if I change my mind and decide not to go abroad?

When you apply for the program you will need to sign a program agreement, which will have a refund policy on it if you wish to withdraw from the application. It depends at what stage of the application you are at as to what refund you will receive. Simply check this document or get in touch with one of the friendly Canago team.

  • Can I go with a friend?

We can’t guarantee that you and a friend will get offered a job at the same resort or hotel, as it does depend on what the place is looking for at the time of your application. Although we can try.

If you had a question that wasn't covered feel free to get in touch with us!